Store Location |  (09) 274 9454 | Help

PRIVACY POLICY

Carbatec (trading name of Carba-Tec New Zealand Limited) is committed to the protection of the personal information of its customers and other persons who may have dealings with Carbatec. Carbatec observes the provisions of the Privacy Act and has put in place procedures and policies to ensure protection of your personal information. 

Collection of your personal information

Carbatec generally collects information from you in-store, via phone, fax, email, website and postal order. The information collected includes:

  • your name
  • email address
  • phone and facsimile numbers
  • order details
  • billing and delivery addresses
  • other incidental information required for ordering, payment and delivery of products ordered from Carbatec

The information is collected for the purposes of responding to your queries, supplying you with requested information on products and the ordering and delivery of products to you. If you provide incomplete or inaccurate information, we may be unable to process your orders with Carbatec or it may affect delivery of products to you.

If you consent (by way of registering for our Mailing List or electing to receive Promotional Materials from Carbatec when registering your online account) we may use your personal information to keep you informed about special offers, sales, events and new products offered by us or our suppliers. If you do not wish to receive this information, you may unsubscribe at any time via the unsubscribe link from any emails received or by contacting us by phone on 0800 444 329.

We sometimes use a third party mailing house for the purpose of forwarding information to you. The mailing house does not retain your personal information and is required to keep your details confidential.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Carbatec treats all information held about customers as strictly confidential. Information about customers is not sold, rented or traded for any purposes. Carbatec do not disclose personal information to any overseas recipient and does not disclose information about you unless:

  • the disclosure is required for product warranty registration;
  • the disclosure is required by law;
  • the disclosure of the information is necessary to obtain legal or accounting advice to protect the company's interests or your interests. Our solicitors and accountants are under an obligation to keep such information confidential;
  • the disclosure is necessary for debt recovery functions;
  • the disclosure is necessary to conduct appropriate checks for credit-worthiness and for fraud;
  • the disclosure is required to carry out our obligations to you, for example: to freight and transport companies in order to arrange delivery of products for you at your request;
  • you have consented to our disclosing the information about you.

Security of Personal Information

Carbatec is committed to ensuring that your personal information remains secure. We take all reasonable precautions to protect the personal information we hold about you from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. Carbatec endeavours to ensure all information it holds is up to date and accurate. We recommend you advise us of any changes in the personal information details held by us and we will use all reasonable efforts to keep your personal information up to date and accurate.   
You can change the details held by us in one of the following ways:

  • update your details via your Carbatec Online Account (please note that the changes will only be activated when you next place a web order);
  • contact our Sales Team on 0800 444 329;
  • speak to a member of staff in our store.

 

Access to information

Carbatec will happily provide you with access to your personal information at any time. You can contact Carbatec either by telephone, writing or by email. 

Use of our Website

Each site checkout transaction passes through a highly secure online payment gateway. This site uses a Payment Express Hosted Payment Solution. This cloud-based service enables real time payment processing without exposing the merchant to sensitive data and ensures merchants are fully PCI DSS compliant.   This service is PCI DSS compliant - ensuring end to end accountability. Credit card details are not entered or saved on the www.carbatec.co.nz website.

Details about Payment Express may be found at www.paymentexpress.com

For statistical purposes, we collect information about the use of the website, www.carbatec.co.nz. This includes information about the number of visits to the site, what pages were viewed, the length of each visit to the site and the previous website visited. No personal details are collected as part of the statistical information.

We use Cookies on our website for a number of reasons. Cookies are alphanumeric identifiers that we transfer to your computer's hard drive through your web browser to enable our systems to recognise your browser and to provide features such as Automatic Login and permanent Shopping Carts for storage of items in your Shopping Cart between visits. If you would like to know more, the "Help" section of the toolbar on most browsers will tell you how to prevent your browser from accepting new cookies, how to have the browser notify you when you receive a new cookie, or how to disable cookies altogether. However, cookies do allow you to take full advantage of some of Carbatec's best features, and we recommend that you leave them turned on. 

Personal Information Complaints Handling

If you have a complaint about the way we have handled your personal information, please contact our General Manager by phoning 0800 444 329 or completing our Contact Us form. Alternatively, you may put the complaint in writing and post to our General Manager, Carbatec, PO Box 259 126, Botany, Auckland 2163. If you are not satisfied with our response to your complaint, then you may contact the Privacy Commissioner. Contact details for the Privacy Commissioner are available on the Privacy Commissioner's website on www.privacy.org.nz.

MAILING LIST TERMS & CONDITIONS

As part of the registration of an account with Carbatec, you have the opportunity to be included in our Company Mailing List by checking the ‘Receive Our Newsletter’ box on the Registration page.  The purpose of this to keep you informed with company, product, promotional and event news.

If you choose to remain on our mailing list or subscribe via our website, you agree to receive occasional marketing material, newsletters and promotional information about our Company and products.  You can unsubscribe at any time via the Unsubscribe button at the base of all emails sent.

We may also periodically send all Carbatec customers important account information, company announcements and surveys. These messages are separate to our newsletters, but you may also unsubscribe at any time by following the included instructions.  These emails will be identified as being a "Company Announcement".

Sale of Business

If the company sells the whole or substantially all of its assets at any time, the new owner of the business will receive the personal information we hold about you for the purpose of continuing to conduct the business.